Privacy and Cookies

Please read through the following information which explains how BLACK LABEL UK uses cookies and looks after your privacy whilst using our services and website. It’s important to note that:

  1. We will not collect or store any of your, or your customers, personal information unless it is permitted or required by applicable law.

  2.  Any personal information we hold or process will be kept up-to-date, and destroyed as soon as the reason for its collection or processing has lapsed.

01. Your information.

Throughout our website, there will be times where we ask for you to provide your name, email address, postal address or other personal information (e.g. when placing an order for Business Cards). We collect information to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services. The data we collect can help us in simple ways, such as having a contact phone number to communicate an issue with your order, as well as more complex ways, such as helping us identify any difficulties when using our website, or supporting us to determine which new products our customers would like to buy from us. The information which you provide is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018

Your information is never shared externally with any third party unless it is a requirement so to be able to fulfil your order. If you choose not to receive further communications BLACK LABEL UK will only use your personal information to respond to your enquiry, update you regarding your order, and for delivery purposes.

Further details of which can be found within the Data Governance area of our website.

We will always take appropriate measures to safeguard our databases against unauthorised access. 

We also retain your artwork to allow you to easily and quickly reorder items. Where we have your permission, we will use your e-mail address to provide you with information on our products, services, promotions and special offers. If you supply your email address, even if you do not place an order with us, we may pass your email to a third-party organisation, for example, digital advertising networks such as Google and Facebook, to offer you the opportunity to purchase from us.

At times, we will monitor and record communications between you and our employees (including telephone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance purposes.

We collect data on purchases made with us for marketing purposes, such as market analysis, customer segmenting, and conducting research on statistical and testing information. We use this data to provide custom content that you are likely to find more interesting.

It is your right to have the freedom to request any information you believe to be stored about you (based on your interaction with our website) by writing to: DPO, BLACK LABEL UK, 11 Hind Avenue, Breaston, Derby, DE72 3DG, UK.

 

02. What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files that contain small pieces of information. They are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone, and sent to your browser from our web server. Most websites use cookies to gather essential information to provide the user with the best experience.

Cookies ensure websites function as you expect them to:

  • They identify which platform you’re using and display an optimised version of the website for that platform.
  • They save your login details.
  • They remember your language preferences.

We have a consent system on our website that manages many of these cookies based on the consent you give us. Please be aware that some areas of our website will not function as expected if you don’t consent to cookies.

 

03. Types of cookies we use.

Our website uses three types of cookies:

  1. Essential to site function cookies
    These cookies allow you to browse the site, search for products and add items to the basket. They also remember your preferences, such as your log in details and language preferences. They are essential to ensure our website runs as you would expect.
  2. Performance cookies
    These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our website. They inform us of any error messages from web pages and allow us to improve our website.
  3. Third-party cookies
    These allow us to record the customer experience and test new services to improve the customer journey on the website. This can also include on-page advertising from third-parties, where cookies tailor the advertising to your preferences.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

04. Contact.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or if the personal data we hold about you is not up to date, please contact our Data Protection Officer on dpo@black-label.uk.

If you have any feedback on our website, or if you have a complaint regarding an order, please email us at info@black-label.uk.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personally identifiable information, we would appreciate it if you could contact our Data Protection Officer on dpo@black-label.uk. Our DPO will endeavour to resolve any issues quickly and to your satisfaction. You also have the option to issue a complaint to the Information Commission Office (ICO) on +44 1625 545 700.

This Privacy Policy is provided by BLACK LABEL UK. Our office address is: 11 Hind Avenue, Breaston, Derbyshire, DE72 3DG, United Kingdom

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve all rights to make changes to our Privacy Policy. The changes will be posted on this page.

Version Control: v.1.0